Supper In the Orchard – A Unique Saskatchewan Experience

Call Now to Reserve your Seats! (306)535-1278

Enjoy sitting outdoors with a glass of wine before being seated at your tableView from the wineryWine pairing for each courseBeautiful displays are created using mainly local and seasonal ingredientsA fun and casual dining experience awaitsThe sun is setting on another amazing Supper In the Orchard

 

What is Supper In the Orchard?

We have partnered with the Culinary Federation of Regina, to hold suppers here in the orchard!  Every Friday and Saturday, starting May 5th a different local chef will create a multi-course supper using mainly ingredients from local farms and our orchard.  Most of the proceeds goes back to the Culinary Federation which sends their members to locations around the world for training and for competitions.

What happens at the Supper?

We start you off on our outdoor patio(weather permitting) where you can enjoy a glass of wine or non-alcoholic beverage, and enjoy the outdoors and beautiful view of the valley.  20 minutes before the supper begins, we bring you into the winery and take you to your assigned seats.  Once everyone is seated, Dean and Sylvia introduce themselves, briefly discuss the history of the orchard, and introduce the chef(s) for the evening.  The chef(s) discuss what is on the menu, and proceed with serving the 1st course.  After finishing the 2nd course, Dean takes you on a approx 30 minute tour of the orchard(weather permitting) to show many of the fruits we grow, and unique ways we grow them.

What time does the Supper begin?

Supper begins at 6:30, so we recommend you arrive early to enjoy the outdoor patio.

How long is the evening?

Typically the evening ends around 9pm-9:30, depending on whether a tour occurred, and the number of customers attending.

Are dietary restrictions taken into account for the meal?

Yes, the chefs can accommodate most dietary restrictions(Vegan, Vegetarian, Gluten, allergies, etc.) if given a few days notice to prepare.  Reservations made the day of or the day prior to the Supper, may not allow the chef enough time to make adjustments.

Is the Menu for the evening available before reserving?

No, it is difficult for the chefs to know exactly what will be on the menu until the date gets closer.  They use a lot of local ingredients, and the supply of these ingredients are not always dependable.

What are the costs?

The Supper costs $70/person. Individual glasses of wine(5 oz glass) is $6, and non-alcoholic beverages (Cherry Spritzer/Coffee) are available for $3.50.  Our wine pairing option(Each course is paired with 2oz of one of our wines) is $25.

When will the schedule be released so I can see which chefs are coming on which dates?

The Culinary Federation typically gives us a preliminary schedule in early April, and will be posted on our Events page.

What happens if I have to cancel my reservation?

There is a $35/person cancellation fee, unless we are able to resell the tickets.

How many seats are available for each Supper?

There are 56 seats available.

How to I reserve my seats?

Call Sylvia at 306-535-1278

Can I book a private supper for my friends or colleagues?

Yes, you will have to contact Sylvia @306-535-1278 to arrange this.

 

2019 SUPPER IN THE ORCHARD SCHEDULE

Saturday May 4th – Roberto Florez – El Tropezón -Food Truck

Friday May 10th – Jonathan Thauberger – Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Saturday May 11th – Derris Warren, Emma Bonneteau – London Belle

Friday May 17th – Amber Colbourne – Bushwakker Brewing Company, Emma Bonneteau – London Bell, Nikhil Arun Khedekar – Crave Kitchen, Christine Gafencu – Conexus Arts Centre

Saturday May 18 – Kelsey Sheppard – Victoria’s Tavern

Friday May 24th – Cory MacLeod – Sprout Catering

Saturday May 25th – Milton & Louise Rebello – Skye Cafe & Bistro

Friday June 7th – Dragan Durdevic – Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Saturday June 8th – Cory MacLeod – Sprout Catering

Saturday June 15th – Moe Mathieu – Luther College Food and Catering Services

Friday June 21st – Anthony McCarthy – The Saskatoon Club

Friday June 28th – Amber Colbourne – Bushwakker Brewing Company

Saturday June 29th – Mariana Brito – Malinche Food Truck

Friday July 5th – Chris Torjusen – Avenue

Saturday July 6th – Jonathan Thauberger – Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Friday July 12th – Amber Colbourne – Bushwakker Brewing Company, Emma Bonneteau – London Bell, Nikhil Arun Khedekar – Crave Kitchen, Christine Gafencu – Conexus Arts Centre

Saturday July 13th – Joel Williams – The Capitol Restaurant & Cocktail Bar

Friday July 19th – Kelsey Sheppard – Victoria’s Tavern

Saturday July 20th – Amber Colbourne – Bushwakkers

Friday July 26th – Moe Mathieu – Luther College Food and Catering Services

Saturday July 27th – David Westerlund – Forrest and Farrm

Friday August 2nd – Chris Torjusen – Avenue

Saturday August 3rd – Dragan Durdevic – Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Friday August 9th – Christine Gafencu – Conexus Arts Centre

Saturday August 10th – Cory MacLeod – Sprout Catering

Friday August 16th – Joel Williams – The Capitol Restaurant & Cocktail Bar

Saturday August 17th – Rob Harrison – Bryce Hitchens – Josh Robins

Friday August 23rd – Tim Davies – Bar Willow Eatery

Saturday August 24th – Moe Mathieu – Luther College Food and Catering Services

Friday August 30th – Team Canada

Saturday August 31st – Team Canada

Friday September 6th – Amber Colbourne – Bushwakker Brewing Company, Emma Bonneteau – London Bell, Nikhil Arun Khedekar – Crave Kitchen, Christine Gafencu – Conexus Arts Centre

Saturday September 7th – Dragan Durdevic – Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Friday September 13th – Ricardo Rodriguez – Patagonia Kitchen

Saturday September 14th – Derris Warren, Emma Bonneteau – London Belle

Friday September 20th – Amber Colbourne – Bushwakkers

Saturday September 21st – Joel Williams – The Capitol Restaurant & Cocktail Bar

Friday September 27th – Mariana Brito – Malinche Food Truck

Saturday September 28th – Kelsey Sheppard – Victoria’s Tavern

Friday October 4th – Laurie Wall – Walnuts Expressive Catering

Saturday October 5th – Mariana Brito – Malinche Food Truck

Friday October 11th – Scott Collegiate Hospitality and Tourism Students – Scott Collegiate

Saturday October 12th – Jonathan Thauberger – Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar